Independent information site. NabConn is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by or operated by National Australia Bank. Never send us banking credentials.
NNabConnIndependent business banking guide
Home / NAB Rewards Business Signature Card: Fees, Points & Business Fit
Independent guide

NAB Rewards Business Signature Card: Fees, Points & Business Fit

The NAB Rewards Business Signature Card is aimed at companies that want flexible rewards from eligible business purchases and are comfortable paying a higher annual fee than NAB’s low-rate option. The value case depends on spend, redemption and whether the balance is paid in a way that avoids interest eroding rewards.

Written by NabConn Editorial TeamLast reviewed: 16 October 2026Independent publication
Security & independence

NabConn never asks for NAB Connect credentials

Use an official NAB-operated service for account authentication. Do not send NabConn your NAB Connect User ID, password, PIN, token code, one-time passcode, full card details or online-banking credentials.

Annual fee$175/card*
Purchase rate19.50% p.a.*
Minimum facility$5,000*
Base earn1.25 pts/$1*
Analysis

Current Published Economics

NAB currently publishes a $175 annual fee per card, 19.50% p.a. purchase interest rate and $5,000 minimum facility credit limit.

Analysis

Reward Earning

NAB currently states that eligible everyday business purchases earn 1.25 NAB Rewards Points per $1, including eligible ATO payments, with points not capped under the general earn statement. Offer terms can change.

Analysis

Interest Can Overwhelm Reward Value

A rewards card is easier to justify when the business pays according to the product’s interest-free conditions. Carrying a balance at a high purchase rate can outweigh the economic value of points.

Analysis

Employee Card Controls

Multiple cards can be attached to a facility with individual limits, helping a business separate employee purchasing from the overall facility ceiling.

Fit analysis

Who This May Suit — and Who Should Look Elsewhere

Potential fit

  • High eligible business spend that earns rewards.
  • You prefer flexible NAB Rewards over airline-specific points.
  • Balances are managed to avoid avoidable interest.

Consider another option if

  • Your priority is the lowest purchase rate or annual fee.
  • You frequently carry a revolving balance.
Sources

Primary Sources Used for This Guide

Product terms can change. These sources are included so readers can verify current information directly before making an important financial or security decision.

Related guides

Continue Your Research